University officials carrying out their specifically assigned educational or administrative responsibilities. FERPA does not require that such information be released). Directory or Public Information may be released (Note. See §§ 99.31(a)(1)(i)(B)(3) and 99.33(a)(2). Education records do not include: Records/notes kept in sole possession of maker not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute; Medical records; Employment records when employment is not contingent on being a student, provided the record is used only in relation to the individual's employment According to FERPA, personally identifiable information in an education record may not be released without prior written consent from the student. According to FERPA, personally identifiable information in an education record may not be released without prior written consent from the student. Accessible information in an education record. FERPA permits an educational agency or institution to disclose, without consent, personally identifiable information from Under FERPA the rights transfer from the parents to the student once they turn 18 years old or enter a postsecondary institution at any age. As such, the law enforcement unit may refuse to provide an eligible student with an opportunity to inspect and review law enforcement unit records, and it may disclose law enforcement unit records to third parties without the eligible student's prior written consent. Further, under the school official exception (as well as any FERPA exception to consent), SROs may only use the PII from education records for the purposes for which the disclosure was made, e.g., to promote school safety and the physical security of the students. Question: May I disclose education records to any employee without student consent? Right to Decide to Whom Education Records May Be Disclosed: Generally speaking, FERPA requires that the University have a student’s prior written consent in order to disclose information from the student’s education records. Release without student written consent. Records may be disclosed by the school or the district to the California Department of Education (CDE), as the State educational authority, without prior written consent if the disclosure is in connection with: An audit or evaluation of federal or state-supported education programs As of January 3, 2012, the U.S. Department of Education’s FERPA regulations expand the circumstances under which your education records and personally identifiable information (PII) contained in such records – including your Social Security number, grades, or other private information – may be released without your consent. One exception which permits disclosure without prior consent of the student is disclosure to University officials with legitimate educational interests. FERPA allows the institution the right to disclose education records or identifiable information to third parties (i.e., anyone not a “school official”) without the student's consent under the following circumstances:. The written consent must specify the records that may be disclosed, state the purpose of disclosures, and identify the party to whom disclosures may be made. The right to consent to disclosures of personally identifiable information contained in the student's education records, except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent. Access to Student Education Records. Some examples of information that MAY NOT BE RELEASED without prior written consent of the student are: birth date; religious affiliation; citizenship No. Exceptions to Written Parental Consent Requirement. Information that is personally identifiable in an educational record may not be released without prior written consent from the student and except to the extent that FERPA authorizes disclosure without consent as listed above.